Skip to content ↓

High School For Girls

Believe, Achieve, Thrive

House Battle of the Books

New for this year, Battle of the Books is a House based competition aimed at encouraging reading and promoting House spirit in our Year 7 and 8 students.  Teams of students are reading a total  of  10 books between them, leading to a summer term quiz. The Battle of the Books Quiz is scheduled for lunchtime on 27th June 2017, during Library Week. There will be House Points and a trophy to be won!

The set books to be read are as follows:

  • Boy in the Tower - Polly Ho-Yen
  • Mockingbird - Kathryn Erskine
  • Weight of Water - Sarah Crossan
  • We are all made of Molecules - Susan Nielsen
  • The Magician’s Nephew - C S Lewis
  • Private Peaceful - Michael Morpurgo
  • Ruby in the Smoke - Philip Pullman
  • Oranges in No Man’s Land - Elizabeth Laird
  • Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone - J K Rowling
  • Marianne Dreams - Catherine Storr.

The LRC is providing one copy of each book to each team, apart from Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone, which many students already own.

The teams are as follows:

BARWELL

Book Creasers

  • Imogen Flackett
  • Nilani Vakeeson
  • Kira Holmes
  • Ruya Gun
  • Constance Bird (Team Leader)

The Wonder Word Team

  • Esme Townsend (Team Leader)
  • Lisa Galvin
  • Komal Kumari Krishna Komal
  • Isha Britto
  • Emma Giles

BEARLAND

Book Bears

  • Arabella Hayman
  • Harriet Dunnett
  • Isabel Prem
  • Katie Toner
  • Lara Donough

Bear Ninjas

  • Miranda Gough (Team Leader)
  • Lauren Scorer
  • Kassie Whereat-Hill
  • Holly Guy
  • Ella Bowman

Quizzly Bears

  • Shalom Tayo
  • Ella Davies
  • Mariya Thomas
  • Bonnie Colquhoun
  • Millie Hawkins

HARTLAND

Team Hart

  • Isabella Hollingworth
  • Alisha Mulla
  • Heather Samuel
  • Emily Kaloo
  • Joanna Graham

Jellybeans and the Queens

  • Jean Pym
  • Louise Arminio
  • Numaya Liyanage

KYNEBURGA

Pygmy Pigs

  • Tegan Stenner (Team Leader)
  • Freya Simpson-Hooper
  • Amy Cai
  • Charlotte Clark
  • Erin Peek

Team 2

  • Cara Plumridge
  • Emma Holder
  • Alex Pana

Team 3

  • Rhea Sidhu

  • Lillian Willmott

  • Haadi Sarafudheen

  • Leah Mulligan

  • Rebecca Maughfling

MYND

Jellyfish Walnuts

  • Anjani Udaya Chandor
  • Amy Garrigan
  • Sadiyah Kala
  • Hayley Yong
  • Aniqa Akhter

Fabulous Five

  • Ella Brown
  • Hidayah Ismail
  • Maddy Nettell
  • Israth Hasan
  • Charlotte Young

Team 3

  • Alix King
  • Aribah Inam
  • Olivia Brock
  • Merrie Wells

As usual, this event is a team effort.  I am indebted to:

  • Librarians Pat Lipinski at Library Services for Education and Judith Case of the Learning Resource Centre at Sir Thomas Rich’s School for lending the School extra copies of these books
  • Ms James and Ms Murran for extra reading and composing the quiz questions
  • Ms Simpson for providing a trophy and book loan funding from House resources. 

I’m looking forward to discovering how the groups are doing before we break for Easter!

Ms Cordell, Librarian